Order by phone... 1-866-278-6653 / 1-908-273-5401

Swipe to the left

Guidelines for Making Molds with Hand Casting Kits

Guidelines for Making Molds with Hand Casting Kits
By Ed McCormick 4 months ago 57 Views No comments

Creating powder casts can make a fun project and a meaningful memento at the same time. Many people use them to make casts of their babies' hands or feet, but they can be used in a lot of creative ways. It can also be an easy process as long as you follow instructions carefully. Here we have a brief overview for you before go shopping for body casting kits.

Making the Mixture

One factor thought to keep in mind, especially when shopping for face casting kits, is to make sure the kits come from a reputable company that uses safe substances like alginate in the powder. When being used on your loved ones, you'll want to make sure it meets all health and safety standards. Then all you need to do to make the mixture is carefully measure the water and powder and stir them together according to the kit instructions before carefully pouring it into the casting bag. If you have tried this before and found that the mold sets too quickly, you can always add a little extra water. Cold water especially helps slow the process.

Making the Mold

Look at the surface you are about to put the mold on. If you are using it on a person with particularly dry skin, you may want to use a little moisturizer first, but only a very small amount to prevent the mold from slipping off. Then insert the foot or other body part or item into the casting bag, making sure that nothing is poking through the mixture to the bag itself, or you will get holes in your mold. After the mold sets, slide out the object.

Using the Mold

The next thing to mix is your casting powder and water, stirring gently. Pour the mixture into your mold slowly and steadily. Your hand casting kits will tell you how long to let it sit, but a few hours later, you can peel the mold right off then treat it as you wish. You may want to add paint or some other finish, but you should wait 2 or 3 days first.


Posted in: Mold Making